J.A.J. Liquor Store, Inc. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] We hold, therefore, that the 21st Amendment shields the State from the provisions of the Sherman Antitrust Act and in view óf our holding, that portion of respondent’s determination in each case which found petitioners to have violated section 101-bb must be reinstated.

IV

In J.A.J. Liq. Store, the Appellate Division concluded that respondent’s determination that petitioner had engaged in another business on the licensed premises was not supported by substantial evidence. We agree with that portion of the Appellate Division’s decision.

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 63 (4) provides that “[n]o licensee under this section shall be engaged in any other business on the licensed premises.” The statute is intended to prohibit a separate profit generating business. Thus, in Matter of Anchor Liqs. v State Liq. Auth.