Blum v. West End Associates
[…] Under the former version of Real Property Law § 226-b, a landlord who failed to send a notice responding to a tenant’s request to assign his lease was deemed to, consent to the proposed assignment. Under the present section 226-b, where a landlord unreasonably withholds consent to a proposed assignment, whether by not sending a notice responding to the request or by setting forth an unreasonable basis for not consenting, the tenant’s only remedy is, if he so chooses, to be released from the lease. Under section 226-b (7), this new provision concerning assignment is applicable “to all actions and proceedings pending on the effective date of this section [June 30, 1983]”.

Although the landlord’s failure to send a notice herein occurred prior to June 30,1983, plaintiffs’ action for a declaration that the defendant landlord was deemed to have consented to the proposed assignment was “pending” on that date (see, Vance v Century Apts.