People v. Gallina
[…] . The pertinent statutory provision is CPL 700.35 (2), which states: "Upon termination of the authorization in the warrant, eavesdropping must cease and any device installed for such purpose must be removed or permanently inactivated as soon as practicable. Entry upon a private place or premise for the removal or permanent inactivation of such device'is deemed to be authorized by the warrant.”

. The People, by their brief, have limited their appeal to the ruling suppressing evidence obtained through wiretap six, though the Appellate Division also suppressed evidence obtained through wiretap two, none of which appears to have been introduced at the trial.