People v. Gallina
[…] Accordingly, we hold the People’s failure to comply with the sealing requirement, in addition to their failure to timely apply for a warrant extending wiretap four and to permanently inactivate the eavesdropping equipment during the lapse in wiretapping authority, all require affirmance of so much of the order as was appealed from.

Judges Jasen, Meyer, Simons, Kaye and Alexander concur; Judge Titone taking no part.

Order affirmed.

. CPL 700.40 provides: "At any time prior to the expiration of an eavesdropping warrant, the applicant may apply to the issuing justice, or, if he is unavail*56able, to another justice, for an order of extension. The period of extension shall be no longer than the justice deems necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was granted and in no event longer than thirty days. The application for an order of extension must conform in all respects to the provisions of section 700.20 and, in addition, must contain a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain such results. The provisions of sections 700.15 and 700.25 are applicable in the determination of such application. The order of extension must conform in all respects to the provisions of section 700.30. In the execution of such order of extension the provisions of section 700.35 are applicable.”

. 18 USC § 2518 (5) provides in pertinent part: "Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon application for an extension made in accordance with subsection (1) of this section and the court making the findings required by subsection (3) of this section.”