In re the Estate of Best
[…] This statutory provision was, however, ultimately amended in 1963 when virtually all inheritances to an adopted child from the natural family were terminated (L 1963, ch 406, § 1). The Temporary State Commission on the Law of Estates which recommended the amendment noted that the underlying purpose of the statutory provision was "so far as possible” to place the adopted child within the bloodlines of his new family for inheritance purposes while severing such ties with his natural family. (See, L 1963, ch 406, at 1788, n.) Since that time, Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) has included a provision that "[t]he rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and through his natural parents shall terminate upon the making of the order of adoption except as hereinafter provided.”1

Because the laws regulating adoption and the rights of adopted children are entirely statutory and in derogation of the common law, the legislative provisions must be strictly construed.