OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Lines, 294 F Supp 308, 311, supra; Geller v Holland-America Line, 201 F Supp 508, affd 298 F2d 618, cert denied 370 US 909; Miller v Lykes Bros. S. S. Co., 467 F2d 464). "[T]he passenger who has the ticket in his possession and fails to read it takes the risk of such omission” (Geller v Holland-America Line, 201 F Supp 508, 509, supra).
Subparagraph (1) of clause 13, by its terms, unambiguously provides that it shall be operative only "in any case where * * * [46 USC § 183b (a)] shall apply.” That statute, in turn, unambiguously states that it shall apply only to "any seagoing vessel * * * transporting passengers * * * from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports” (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the S.S. Nacarino touched no United States port, therefore, the one-year limitations period embodied in clause 13 of the General Conditions cannot bar plaintiffs’ action.5 However, the residuary six-month period does therefore apply.