OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . A cross motion seeking leave to amend the complaint to substitute the name of proper party defendant was granted and is not at issue on this appeal.
. CPLR 4544 provides, in pertinent part: "The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction * * * where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared.”
. The Appellate Division let stand that portion of Special Term’s order which granted plaintiffs’ cross motion.