OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We hold that it does not.
I
A
In Sheehan v County of Suffolk, the named plaintiffs are *57former resident owners of real property in Suffolk County. It is undisputed that both plaintiffs failed to pay real property taxes due. Pursuant to Suffolk County Tax Act (SCTA) § 26 (2) (L 1920, ch 311, as amended), the county mailed the following notice to each plaintiff: "The records of this office indicate that you have neglected to pay the taxes levied against real property assessed to you for the current tax year. You are hereby notified that pursuant to the law the tax rolls have been returned to the county treasurer and that unless the unpaid taxes, plus interest and penalties, are paid prior to the publication of the tax sale lists which will occur soon after September 1st next, the tax lien against your real property will be advertised for sale in the following newspapers designated to publish tax sale lists this year to wit: [names of newspapers] and such tax lien will be sold pursuant to such advertisement. For further information you must communicate with the county treasurer at Riverhead, New York, giving him your name and address and a brief description of your real property including map and lot number”. Subsequently, Suffolk County purchased the tax liens at a sale at which it was the only bidder allowed (Suffolk County Legislature Resolution No. 829-1971).