OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] So strong is that policy that a seller who obtains a contract in violation of it may be barred from any recovery on the contract or, if that be too draconian a measure, required to repay the difference between his contract price and the low bid (Gerzof v Sweeney, 22 NY2d 297; see, Matter of New York State Assn. of Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contrs. v Egan, 65 NY2d 793).
A municipal ordinance, such as Ordinance 82-450, which establishes a precondition to the award of a contract to the lowest responsible bidder, is inconsistent with General Municipal Law § 103 and, therefore, invalid, unless its establishment as a precondition is expressly authorized by "an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three” (General Municipal Law § 103 [1]). Such is not the case with respect to apprentice training.