OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such is not the case with respect to apprentice training. Ordinance 82-450 was first adopted on September 28, 1982, and although Labor Law article 23 states the "public policy of *856the state of New York to develop sound apprenticeship training standards and to encourage industry and labor to institute training programs” (Labor Law § 810), the article is applicable only after the contractor or craft "has voluntarily elected to conform with its provisions” (§ 817). And although Labor Law § 220, the prevailing rate of wages statute, in subdivision (3), recognizes the right to pay an apprentice less than the prevailing rate, provided the apprentice receives "supplements in accordance with the prevailing practices” and the apprentice "is individually registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the industrial commissioner”, we have held that the purpose of that section, and particularly of the supplements, is to equalize minimum labor costs between union contractors and nonunion employers who held an unfair advantage through lower labor costs (Matter of Action Elec. Contrs. Co. v Goldin, 64 NY2d 213, 222), that that "purpose is fulfilled when a contractor pays in cash, totally or partially, the cost of prevailing supplemental benefits to his employees”, and that the section was not concerned "to protect workers from their possible failure to put their additional cash towards a benefits plan” (id.). That this is the correct construction of the statute with respect to apprentices is made indelibly clear by subdivision (3-e) of section 220, which requires that "[a]ny employee listed on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor for the classification of work he actually performed.”