OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the prior law was substantially changed to remove incongruities with respect to the intent required for the various degrees of arson (id., at 350), nothing in the legislative history or in the change from "burning a building” to "damages a building” suggests an intent to vary the quantum of proof required. Rather the change makes clear that proof of damage short of burning (including proof of "charring”) is sufficient to establish this element of the crime (see, Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 150.10, p 89).
We also reject defendant’s challenge to the jurisdiction of the Appellate Division.9 CPL 450.20 (3) grants the People the right to appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a criminal court "order setting aside a verdict, entered pursuant to section 330.30 or 370.10”. The reference to CPL 330.30 is to that section as a whole and encompasses the court’s authority either to "set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof’. The Legislature cannot, therefore, be deemed to have intended to exclude from the People’s right of appeal those orders entered