People v. Mertz
[…] We conclude (1) that defendant was improperly denied the opportunity of arguing to the jury that his BAG at the time of operation was less than .10, (2) that the breathalyzer logs were admitted without proper foundation and (3) that the charge with respect to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (9), because it may have been construed by the jury to impose upon defendant the burden of rebuttal, was improper. We therefore reverse.

II

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while he has .10 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter.” The legislative history of the subdivision is traced in People v Schmidt (124 Misc 2d 102) and need not be repeated in detail here.