Baker v. Regan
[…] Based on the foregoing, however, the remaining orders of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Judges Meyer, Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Titone and Hancock, Jr., concur in Per Curiam opinion; Chief Judge Wachtler taking no part.

In Matter of Baker v Regan, Matter of Dempsey v Regan, Matter of Brennan v Regan, Matter of Garvey v Regan, and Matter of LaFauci v Regan: Order affirmed, with costs.

In Matter of Maresca v Regan: Order reversed, with costs, and petition granted.

NY Constitution, article V, § 7 states: "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”