People v. Kennedy
[…] Whether records admitted pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a) are in fact regular business records is not — as the trial court advised the jury — a matter going only to weight of the evidence; other circumstances of the making of the records may go to weight once the threshold requirements for admissibility are met (CPLR 4518 [a]).

Initially, neither the fact that records are those of a criminal enterprise, nor the fact that the alleged enterprise is a one-man business, disqualifies them from consideration as business records within CPLR 4518 (a).

The statute itself provides that "[t]he term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.” The Legislature’s broad definition of "business” embraces a wide range of enterprises, entities and groups where records are regularly kept and there is a dependence on the accuracy of those records (see, 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac If 4518.15).