People v. Kennedy
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Meyer, Simons, Alexander, Titone and Hancock, Jr., concur.

Order affirmed.

. Manuli did not testify. While he was charged both with defendant and also separately in two additional indictments, at the time of defendant’s trial he had pleaded guilty to the crime of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree and was awaiting sentence (see, People v Manuli, 104 AD2d 386).

. CPLR 4518 (a) reads: "Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.”

. Appellant now urges that admission of the diaries should be sustained, if not under CPLR 4518 (a), then as statements of a coconspirator made in furtherance of the conspiracy.