In re Gardiner
[…] The latter provision was carried forward as Domestic Relations Law § 117 (3), which, so far as here pertinent, reads: "The provisions of law affected by the provisions of this section in force prior to March first, nineteen hundred sixty-four shall apply to the estates or wills of persons dying prior thereto”.

Jonathan Gardiner’s will, executed January 25, 1932, set up separate trusts for his grandnieces, Isabel Gardiner Mairs and Frances Gardiner Collins, and for his grandnephew, Winthrop Gardiner.