People v. Jennings
[…] Manifestly, such evidence is sufficient to establish Fiumefreddo’s knowledge of the crime, her connection with it and her requisite larcenous intent.2

*136II

Furthermore, I disagree with the majority’s discussion of the misapplication of property statute as applied to the repurchase agreement indictments against Jennings and the corporate defendants. I would dismiss those indictments, however, because Chemical Bank suffered no loss from these particular transactions (see, Penal Law § 165.00 [2]).

The misapplication of property statute provides that: "1. A person is guilty of misapplication of property when, knowingly possessing personal property of another pursuant to an agreement that the same will be returned to the owner at a future time, he loans, leases, pledges, pawns or otherwise encumbers such property without the consent of the owner thereof in such manner as to create a risk that the owner will not be able to recover it or will suffer pecuniary loss” (Penal Law § 165.00 [1]). The statute apparently has never been judicially construed and the legislative history of the present provision, the substance of which dates back to the 1881 Penal Code, is scant.