People v. Marrero
[…] The revisors of New York’s Penal Law intended no fundamental departure from this common-law rule in Penal Law § 15.20, which provides in pertinent part:

"§ 15.20. Effect of ignorance or mistake upon liability.
* * *
"2. A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in (a) a statute or other enactment * * * (d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility *387or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.”

This section was added to the Penal Law as part of the wholesale revision of the Penal Law in 1965 (L 1965, ch 1030).