OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] .We note that the record does not even support a conclusion that an unequivocal waiver of the right to counsel occurred. Defendant never stated, either before the presiding Judge or the Grand Jury, that he did not want the aid of an attorney. Rather, he merely told the Judge that he was unable to afford one. Far from indicating an unequivocal wish to proceed pro se, this comment suggests that defendant may well have welcomed the advice of counsel had he known that a court-appointed attorney would be provided if he were financially unable to retain one (see, CPL 190.52 [1]).
.Subdivision (1) of CPL 190.45 requires that the waiver be in writing. Under subdivision (2), even a written waiver is "not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury”. Subdivision (3) describes the rights of individuals specifically called by the People and asked to execute an immunity waiver, with express provision made for the invalidity of the waiver if those rights are not observed. Finally, subdivision (4) concerns limited waivers, which are invalid to the extent that the questioning exceeds the waiver’s agreed-upon scope.
.Under CPL 190.45 (3), "[a] person who is called by the people as a witness in a grand jury proceeding and requested by the district attorney [to waive immunity] has a right to confer with counsel before deciding whether he will comply with such request,” and "[a]ny waiver obtained * * * in violation of [that requirement] is invalid and ineffective.”