OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, subdivision (4) concerns limited waivers, which are invalid to the extent that the questioning exceeds the waiver’s agreed-upon scope.
.Under CPL 190.45 (3), "[a] person who is called by the people as a witness in a grand jury proceeding and requested by the district attorney [to waive immunity] has a right to confer with counsel before deciding whether he will comply with such request,” and "[a]ny waiver obtained * * * in violation of [that requirement] is invalid and ineffective.” In contrast, under CPL 190.52 (1), "[a]ny person who appears as a witness and has signed a waiver of immunity” is entitled to the assistance of assigned or retained counsel in the Grand Jury room, but no provision is made for mandatory advisement of that right or for invalidation of the waiver if the right is not observed.