OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] .The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, contained in article VI, clause 2 provides: "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”
.25 USC § 261 provides: "The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.” The Supreme Court has construed the term "trader” to apply to any person introducing goods, or trading, in Indian country or on an Indian reservation (see, Central Mach. Co. v Arizona Tax Commn., 448 US 160, 164-165 [relying on 25 USC § 264]).