Berenhaus v. Ward
[…] The charges sustained here were serious, involving criminal conduct by those entrusted to enforce the law. Under these circumstances we cannot say that dismissal was unwarranted.

Accordingly, the judgments of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the petitions dismissed.

Judges Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.

In each case: Judgment reversed, with costs, and the petition dismissed.

. CPL 60.22 (1) provides, in relevant part: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.”

. In light of our holding that corroboration is not required, we do not address the arguments that Peteroy’s testimony was sufficiently corroborated in both cases and do not undertake to resolve the dispute on that point between the majority and the dissenter at the Appellate Division in Farry.