Replan Development, Inc. v. Department of Housing Preservation & Development
[…] The amended version of that tax statute, which applies retroactively to prevent petitioner from qualifying for the receipt of the tax exemption, therefore, does not unconstitutionally deprive him of due process.

*454In April 1982, petitioner purchased two abandoned buildings on West 22nd Street in the Chelsea area of Manhattan that were bricked up and had been continuously vacant for one year. Their last certified use were as class B multiple dwellings for single room occupancy (SRO) (see, Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 [9], [16]). At the time of petitioner’s purchase, former section 489 of the Real Property Tax Law provided in relevant part that "[a]ny city to which the multiple dwelling law is applicable, acting through its local legislative body * * * is * * * empowered, to and including [June 1st, 1982], to adopt and amend local laws * * * providing that any increase in assessed valuation of real property shall be exempt from taxation * * * to the extent such increase results from * * * the conversion of * * * any class B multiple dwelling or class A multiple dwelling used in whole or in part for single room occupancy * * * to a class A multiple dwelling * * * not used in whole or in part for single room occupancy” (RPTL former 489, as amended by L 1977, ch 850, eff Aug. 11, 1977).