Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. v. New York State Tax Commission

*933OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Respondent Tax Commission has imposed a sales tax deficiency assessment upon petitioner in the principal amount of $132,000 after determining that petitioner’s payments to independent haulers to collect, transport and properly dispose of industrial fly ash — a waste product of coal combustion — constituted receipts from the taxable service of maintenance to real property (Tax Law § 1105 [c] [5]; 20 NYCRR 527.7 [a] [1]; [b] [2]). Section 1105 (c) (5) imposes a sales tax upon the receipts from the sales of the following services: "Maintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land * * * whether the services are performed in or outside of a building, as distinguished from adding to or improving such real property, property or land, by a capital improvement” (emphasis added). The statute then excludes from taxation: "interior cleaning and maintenance services performed on a regular contractual basis for a term of not less than 30 days, other than window cleaning, rodent and pest control and trash removal from buildings” (emphasis added).