Insurance Co. of North America v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff issued a fire insurance policy to defendant Cohen as court-appointed receiver of Bronx premises subject to a foreclosure proceeding. A fire loss occurred in 1984 and plaintiff paid the $20,400 proceeds of the policy to the City of New York, since the City had a real estate tax lien on the property in the sum of $58,395.02. The payment was made pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2801 (3) (replacing § C17-3), providing in pertinent part: "Prior to the payment of any proceeds of a policy of insurance for damages caused by fire to real property, which policy insures the interest of an owner and is issued on real property located within the city, and following notification to the commissioner by an insurer of the filing of a claim for payment of such proceeds, the commissioner shall claim, by serving a certificate of lien, against such proceeds to the extent of any lien (including interest and penalties to the date of the claim) thereon, which claim when made and perfected in the manner provided for in section twenty-two of the general municipal law and section three hundred thirty-one of the insurance law, shall constitute a special lien against such proceeds and shall, as to such proceeds, be prior to all other liens and claims except the claim of a mortgagee of record named in such policy. Notice of the service of the certificate of the special lien shall be given to the insured by certified mail” (emphasis added).