In re the County of Monroe
[…] Realistically, one factor in the calculus could “be more influential than another or may be so significant as to completely overshadow all others”, but no element should be “thought of as ritualistically required or controlling” (Rutgers State Univ. v Piluso, 60 NJ 142, 153, 286 A2d 697, 703, supra).

*344Dealing first with the legislative intent factor in the instant case, our Legislature did not expressly provide that the operation of the airport should be immune from all land use oversight by the City of Rochester. General Municipal Law § 350 (1) provides, in part, however, "[w]hen the airport or landing field is to be located in whole or in part outside the boundaries of the municipality seeking to establish or construct the facility, the approval of the local legislative body of the city, town or village within which the facility will be located shall be obtained [emphasis added].” Here, the airport is, of course, situated within the County and, also concentrically, within the boundaries of two separate townships and the City.