OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We have recognized that an action pursuant to General Municipal Law § 51 may take the form of action for a declaratory judgment if it satisfies the statute’s requirements (Wein v City of New York, 36 NY2d 610, 621; Bloom v Mayor of City of N. Y., 35 AD2d 92, 95, affd 28 NY2d 92). Section 51, entitled "Prosecution of officers for illegal acts”, provides that: "All officers * * * and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any county * * * in this state, and each and every one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers * * * or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such county” (emphasis added).