OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The record instead indicates that NYT studied the matter carefully before entering into the DPA arrangement, and that its decision to do so was at the very least based upon rational considerations”.
. Public Service Law § 110 (3): "No management, construction, engineering or similar contract, hereafter made, with any affiliated interest, as hereinbefore defined, shall be effective unless it shall first have been filed with the commission, and no charge for any such management, construction, engineering or similar service, whether made pursuant to contract or otherwise, shall exceed the reasonable cost of performing such service. In any proceeding to determine the reasonable cost of such charge or service the burden of proof shall be on the company. If it be found that any such contract is not in the public interest, the commission, after investigation and a hearing, is hereby authorized to disapprove such contract.”
. The definition of the word "manage” quoted in the company’s brief is as follows: "To control and direct, to administer, to take charge of. To conduct; to carry on the concerns of a business or establishment.