Moreover, it states the factual allegations are discoverable by bill of particulars. While this is absolutely *502true, defendant deliberately chose not to demand a bill of particulars in the face of advance knowledge of the strangulation evidence given to him by the prosecution.
Under CPL 200.50 (7), an indictment need only provide "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, (a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”. Consequently, "[n]ot every fact mentioned in an indictment is essential to establish the defendant’s guilt of the crime charged, and thus it is not necessary in every case that the People prove all acts alleged in the indictment when the remaining acts alleged are sufficient to sustain a