McKechnie v. Ortiz
[…] McKechnie v. Ortiz

*971OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

This declaratory judgment action has its genesis in the 1975 New York City fiscal crisis. In an effort to mitigate its financial woes, the City laid off large numbers of employees, including nearly 6,000 members of its uniformed services, many of whom were rehired over the next five years, as the City’s finances improved. In 1982, the Legislature enacted Civil Service Law § 80 (7) (now Civil Service Law § 80 [8]) in order to restore certain rights to those employees who returned to City employment. The statute provided that returning employees "shall be deemed to have been in continuous service in determining seniority and length of service * * * provided, however, that for retirement purposes, a member receiving such service credit shall pay into the annuity savings fund * * * the amount * * * required to have been paid * * * for such service”. Representing rehired uniformed service employees, plaintiffs sought a declaration that, by Civil Service Law §80 (7), the Legislature bestowed upon them constructive seniority and credit for all employment purposes — not