Prisoners' Legal Services v. New York State Department of Correctional Services
[…] The need to protect correction officers from *34unrestricted examination of their personnel records is equally compelling for State and local employees.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

. Because we decide the appeal under Civil Rights Law § 50-a, we do not reach respondent’s contention that the records should also be exempt because disclosure would involve an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy (see, Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [b]; § 89 [2] [b] [iv]).

. Section 50-a (1) (personnel records of police officers, firefighters and correction officers) provides: "All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a sheriffs department or a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers *31and such personnel records under the control of a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as firefighters or firefighter/paramedics shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighters, firefighter/ paramedic or correction officer except as may be mandated by lawful court order.”