OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He therefore urges that the robbery conviction be reduced from first degree to third degree.
I.
The core requirement for all three degrees of robbery under the Penal Law is proof that the defendant forcibly stole property from another (Penal Law §§ 160.05, 160.10, 160.15). If, in addition, the defendant or another participant in the crime "[displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”, the offense is elevated to robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]). However, if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the object displayed "was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury,” the crime is reduced to robbery in the second degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]).