OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.
The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the determination of the Department of Finance reinstated.
Under section 11-2702 (a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, the City imposes an annual vault charge "for the privilege of occupying, using or maintaining a vault in the streets of the city, to be paid by the owner of the *863premises immediately adjoining the vault.”