Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown
[…] Constr. Corp. v Architecture & Community Appearance Bd. of Review, 120 AD2d 738; 1982 Opns Atty Gen [Inf Opns] No. 84, at 227 [distinguishing Riegert]; 5 Rohan, Zoning and Land Use Controls § 33C.02 [2] [1989]; Rice, 1988 Survey of New York Law: Zoning and Land Use, 40 Syr L Rev 641, 641-644 [1989]; Cole, Home Rule Law and Local Zoning Power, 3 Mun Law 2 [Nov./ Dec. 1986]).

*433Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) (12) vests towns with the police power to enact laws relating to the "government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.” Although this provision is not a delegation of the entire police power of the State and is limited to matters of an inherently local nature, it affords a basis for local "land use controls to meet the increasing encroachments of urbanization on the quality of life.” (Town of Islip v Caviglia, 73 NY2d 544, 550; see also, Jancyn Mfg. Corp. v County of Suffolk, 71 NY2d 91, 96; People v Cook, 34 NY2d 100, 105-110; Good Humor Corp. v City of New York, 290 NY 312, 316-318.) Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) (14), moreover, permits a town to adopt local laws to exercise "[t]he powers granted to it in the statute of local governments.” The Statute of Local Governments § 10 (6) in turn gives towns the power to "adopt, amend and repeal zoning regulations.” This provision also affords a limited field for local lawmaking in the area of planning and zoning.3