Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown
[…] (Matter of Mayor of City of N. Y. [Elm St.] 246 NY 72, 76.)

*434We therefore must reject the concurrers’ view that — while the intended purpose of the supersession authority is to permit localities to fashion delegated powers to suit local needs, and while some authority for lawmaking in the area of zoning and planning can be found in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 —that authority can go no further than structuring the organization and administration of town government (concurring opn, at 438). No such limitation is apparent from the plain language of section 10 (1) (ii) (d) (3), which refers not only to "the property, affairs or government of the town” but also to "other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which [a town] is authorized to adopt local laws by this section.” (See also, n 2, supra.)