OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The majority then goes on to uphold the mixed "determination of law and fact” (see, People v Dickerson, 50 NY2d 937) purportedly made by the courts below that "the officer’s observation of defendant at the station house approximately three hours later was not of a kind ordinarily burdened or compromised by forbidden suggestiveness” (majority mem, at 922).
However, since the trial court’s ruling was made upon motion papers alone — and before any hearing was held — it is difficult to understand how such a mixed conclusion could have been drawn. CPL 710.60 (3) permits summary denial of a suppression motion only where the motion papers fail to "allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion” (CPL 710.60 [3] [a]) or "[t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged” (CPL 710.60 [3] [b]; see, CPL 710.60 [4]).2 Yet, as we have stated on at least one occasion, mixed questions of law and fact "can rarely be resolved as a matter of law even when the facts are not in dispute” (People v Harrison, 57 NY2d 470, 478).