OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Short of adopting a per se rule that, because of their training and special expertise, identifications by police officers acting in pursuit of their duties are never subject to suggestiveness — a rule that I would find unacceptable1 — there is really no sound basis for denying Wade hearings where a police officer has made a station house identification following a successful street "buy-and-bust” encounter. First, CPL 60.25 and 60.30, the very foundations for the admission of out-of-court identifications as evidence-in-chief pertaining to identity, require that the circumstances under which the evidence was obtained be "consistent with such rights as an accused person *927may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States,” a test that is ordinarily explored through the procedural mechanism of a Wade hearing. Notably, the statutes make no exception for police officer-witnesses.