*179OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Id.)
The General Business Law, and the regulations implementing it, carefully outline standards to guide the arbitrators and authorizes judicial oversight to insure a reasonable basis for the decision. Thus, the statute and rules provide that before undertaking their duties arbitrators must be trained in the required procedural techniques and in the responsibilities they assume under the program (13 NYCRR 300.7 [e]) and *186their "personal objectivity” must be "insured” (General Business Law § 198-a [k]; see also, 13 NYCRR 300.7 [b], [c]). Each party has the "right” to present its case at the arbitration hearing, "to be in attendance during any presentation made by the other party and to rebut or refute such presentation” (General Business Law § 198-a [k]; see also, 13 NYCRR 300.13). Moreover, the statute spells out the basis for relief and the specific award authorized.