As we have said before, individuals possess a considerable degree of leeway in refusing measur
[…] The majority’s rule appears to be absolute for all practical purposes (see, concurring opn, Hancock, Jr., J., at 235, n 1).
. The First Amendment to the Constitution provides in part: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof’. The amendment is applicable to the State’s by incorporation into the Fourteenth Amendment (see, Cantwell v Connecticut, 310 US 296).
The New York Constitution, article I, § 3 provides:
"[Freedom of worship; religious liberty]
"The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.”