People v. Vespucci
[…] Rather, it is a blanket authorization empowering the OCTF Director to apply for electronic eavesdropping warrants in those cases falling within his statutory jurisdiction. Thus, the important discretionary decisions, such as when to make applications and how to administer the wiretapping program within his department are left to the Director, without regard to whether the underlying policies conflict with those followed in the investigative branch of the Attorney-General’s office.

. 18 USC § 2516 (1) provides that electronic eavesdropping warrant applications may be made by "[t]he Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General or any [specially designated] Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division”.

. The split in the lines of accountability is particularly significant in our State, where the offices of Governor and Attorney-General have often been held by members of different political parties or by individuals with very different political viewpoints.