In re Kane
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the full judgment amount but modified to provide that it was payable only to the corporation. We granted the receiver’s motion for leave to appeal from the Appellate Division order insofar as it affirms the money judgment against him, and we review the prior nonfinal order holding that the Business Corporation Law § 1217 máximums exclusively control. We now affirm.

Business Corporation Law § 1217 provides:

"(a) A receiver shall be entitled, in addition to his necessary expenses, to such commissions upon the sums received and disbursed as may be allowed by the court, as follows:
"(1) On the first twenty thousand dollars, not exceeding five percent;
"(2) On the next eighty thousand dollars, not exceeding two and one-half percent; and
"(3) On the remainder, not exceeding one percent.