In re Kane
[…] The corporation is the court’s ward and its property— the corpus of the receivership itself — cannot be diminished to the benefit of the receiver without the court’s approval. Appellant acknowledges that he is the court’s agent, not the parties’, and we therefore conclude he cannot punctuate the completion of his receivership duties with a private compensation arrangement beyond the statute and the glimpse and grasp of the indispensable ultimate principal — the appointing court.

Business Corporation Law § 1216 (a) provides "the receiver shall apply to the court for a final settlement of his accounts and for an order for distribution” and for prescribed fees. Appellant challenges the exclusivity of the governing fee schedule by urging that only proven fraud, duress or unconscionability can undo this privately negotiated deal. This argument fails.