Long v. Adirondack Park Agency
[…] If additional information is needed, the statute provides that "[t]he submission * * * of the requested additional information shall commence a new fifteen calendar day period for agency review * * * for the purposes of determining completeness” (id.). On the other hand, if the agency fails to mail a notice of incompleteness within 15 days of its receipt of the application, "the application shall be deemed complete” (id; see also, Executive Law § 809 [6] [c] [agency request for additional information during *427review of application by permit holder for renewal or modification "shall not extend any time period for agency action contained in this section”]).