People v. Pymm
[…] Section 18 addresses State jurisdiction over occupational health and safety issues (29 USC § 667). Section 18 (a) provides that a State is free to assert jurisdiction over such an issue if there is no Federal standard already in effect (Pub L 91-596, § 18 [a], 29 USC § 667 [a]). Section 18 (b) permits each State to submit its own plan for the development and enforcement of workplace health and safety standards to the Secretary of Labor for approval. If the State plan is approved, the State can reassume responsibility over workplace issues that are already the subject of Federal standards (29 USC § 667 [b]). The Secretary cannot approve the State plan unless it is "at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment” as the Federal standard already in place (29 USC § 667 [c] [2]).

The Act also contains a savings clause that addresses the continued viability of State statutory and common-law duties and liabilities in light of the comprehensive Federal regula*519tory scheme contained in the Act.