*622OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Legislature has also recognized the legitimate State interest of such restrictions by enacting Public Officers Law § 73 (9) which forbids certain party officers from serving as "a judge * * * attorney-general or deputy or assistant attorney-general or solicitor general, district attorney or assistant district attorney” (see also, Matter of Burns v Wiltse, 303 NY 319 [dual nomination for candidacy prohibited under County Law]).