*622OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This conclusion may be reached by an application of common sense and logic, but it is also soundly supported by traditional constitutional analysis. The Charter provision, a result of New York City’s recent sordid experience, and the desire of its electorate to restore public confidence in government, is easily sustainable after that analysis is made.
Accordingly, the judgment of Supreme Court should be reversed, with costs, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment denied, defendants’ cross motion for summary judgment granted, and section 2604 (b) (15) of the New York City Charter declared constitutional.
. Section 2604 (b) (15) states:
"Prohibited Conduct
* ** *
"No elected official, deputy mayor, deputy to a citywide or boroughwide elected official, head of any agency, or other public servant who is charged with substantial policy discretion as defined by rule of the board may be a member of the national or state committee of a political party, serve as an assembly district leader of a political party or serve as the chair or as an officer of the county committee or county executive committee of a political party, except that a member of the council may serve as an assembly district leader or hold any lesser political office as defined by rule of the board.”