Golden v. Clark
[…] "[T]he rights of voters and the rights of candidates do not lend themselves to neat separation” (Bullock v Carter, 405 US 134, 143, supra).

The voters’ rights here arise not only from article I, §§ 8 and 9 of the State Constitution which safeguard freedoms which would otherwise be protected by the First Amendment (see, supra, at 631-632), but also from article I, § 1 which expressly provides that no "member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land.” From early in our history, the Court has noted that in regulating enfranchisement, the Legislature must do so "subject to and, presumably, in furtherance of the constitutional right and its enactment are to be construed in the broadest spirit of securing to all citizens * * * the right to freely