People v. Carter
[…] Since the activities performed by the People’s representative in the Grand Jury room — e.g., eliciting testimony from witnesses and giving legal instruc*109tions — unquestionably constitute the practice of law, it seems obvious and beyond any question that the role cannot be filled by a layperson. Any other view would lead to the absurd conclusion that those charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws may, in the process, break them.

If there remains any doubt on the subject, it should be dispelled by the special exemptions in Judiciary Law §§478 and 484 for law students or recent law graduates who are "acting under the supervision of the state or a subdivision thereof or of any officer or agency of the state or a subdivision thereof, pursuant to a program approved by the appellate division.”2 By these provisions, the Legislature has indicated that if a District Attorney wishes to appoint unadmitted individuals to act as Assistants, the appointments must be confined to a narrow class of laypersons with the statutorily defined qualifications.