The statute itself does not answer that question.
[…] Likewise, there is no question that the statutory provisions are intended to assure swift and certain adjudication of delinquency proceedings (Matter of Frank C., 70 NY2d 408, 413).
But those principles, while undisputed, do not answer the question presented by this case: what procedural consequences flow from a respondent’s failure to appear at a scheduled fact-finding hearing and the issuance of a bench warrant?
The statute itself does not answer that question.
Section 340.1 provides that, for a paroled respondent, "the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision four.” (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [2].) Under subdivision (4), the court may adjourn the hearing on its own motion, the presentment agency’s motion, or the respondent’s motion for good cause shown for not more than 30 days (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [4] [a], [b]). Other specific provisions apply when the respondent has committed a homicide or other crime which incapacitated the victim, or where the case is adjourned in contemplation of dismissal (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [4] [a], [c]). The court must state the reasons for any adjournment on the record (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [5]). The court can grant successive adjournment motions only when there is a showing on the record of special circumstances; "calendar congestion or the status of the court’s docket or backlog” may not constitute special circumstances (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [6]).