OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The teen-agers’ testimony was the only evidence linking defendant to the offense charged.
At the end of the People’s case, defendant moved to dismiss on the ground that the evidence produced by the People was legally insufficient as a matter of law because the teen-agers were accomplices under CPL 60.22 (2) and thus their testimony had to be corroborated. Village Court denied defendant’s motion, concluding'that the teen-agers could not be accomplices to the crime of unlawfully dealing with a child because they fell within the class of persons Penal Law § 260.20 (4) was intended to protect. County Court affirmed.
CPL 60.22 (2) defines an "accomplice” as "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” Defendant contends that the teen-agers were accomplices within the meaning of CPL 60.22 (2) (a) because they participated in the offense charged by providing defendant with the transportation and funds to purchase the beer (citing Penal Law § 260.20 [4]; § 20.00).