*28OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even the dissent in Harris acknowledged that the defendant’s presence was not required for communications with the jury about "the logistics of the deliberative process, such as the timing of the jury’s eating break” (People v Harris, supra, at 813, n [Titone, J., dissenting]).
Indeed, the supervisory role of the court officer with respect to a deliberating jury will often require the officer to speak to the jurors about a variety of ministerial matters, as the statute conferring such supervisory authority acknowledges (see, CPL 310.10 [court officer may not speak to jurors "(except when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors”]). Ministerial duties may include, by way of example, determining who to contact to secure whatever personal belongings the jurors might need for an overnight stay or enforcing the court’s instructions not to discuss the case among themselves or others during periods of sequestration.