OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Hancock, Jr., J.CPL 310.10 provides that once a jury has retired to deliberate, it "must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers.” The question here is whether this sequestration requirement creates the sort of fundamental right which may never, under any circumstances, be affirmatively waived by the defendant.