OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He points to the fact that he was not eligible to receive a normal retirement pension because he had not been employed a sufficient number of years to be vested. Thus, had he retired without a disability in April 1980, he would have received no pension benefit. He contends that the pension benefits he receives are based merely upon his disability and should not be considered marital property. These arguments are unavailing.
Plaintiff was retired pursuant to the retirement for ordinary disability provision of section 13-167 of the Administrative Code, which entitles a member of the city civil service to receive an ordinary disability pension if he or she "is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and ought to be retired,” provided he or she "has had ten or more years of city-service and was a member or otherwise in city-service in each of the ten years next preceding his or her retirement” (Administrative Code § 13-167 [a] [1]).