Where the Legislature has given no indication that a different meaning is intended, the plain meaning of the statutory *636words
[…] (dissenting). I would reverse and reinstate the informations charging the crimes of lewdness in a public place (Penal Law § 245.00 [a]): "intentionally exposing] the private or intimate parts of [one’s] body in a lewd manner or commit[ting] any other lewd act (a) in a public place” (emphasis added). The sole issue in this case is whether the concededly lewd exposures were sufficiently pleaded as having occurred in a public place.
The crimes, according to the criminal informations, took place in parked vehicles on public streets in residential neighborhoods in Buffalo.