Hernandez v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corp.
[…] The majority concludes that the result it reaches "strikes the appropriate balance among competing policy considerations.” (Majority opn, at 694.) However, in so doing, the majority ignores the fact that the Legislature has already struck what it perceives to be the appropriate balance and expressly limited our powers in this area (see, CPLR 201 ["No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action”]).