Levitt v. Board of Collective
[…] They also agree that the City has the power to set policies to determine employee qualifications; that character and reputation, when measured by some objective standard,2 may be a legitimate qualification of employment; and that an "appropriately framed policy” regarding disclosure and repayment of indebtedness may be a proper measure of one’s character and reputation (see, majority opn, at 128; Administrative Code of City of New York § 12-307 [b] ["(i)t is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine * * * the standards of selection for employment”]).

*134Our disagreement centers on whether the repayment agreement in this case was intended as a character qualification or was, as the Board found, merely adopted as a pretext to raise revenues.