Unimax Corp. v. Tax Appeals
[…] An appeal as of right to this Court followed.

*144At the outset, we recognize that the parameters of judicial review of the Department’s audit guideline are narrow. No one questions the authority of the Department to issue appropriate implementing guidelines. The language of Tax Law § 208 (9) (b) (6) offers a flexible regime: "Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of: * * * in the discretion of the tax commission, any amount of interest * * * and any other amount directly or indirectly attributable as a carrying charge or otherwise to subsidiary capital or to income, gains or losses from subsidiary capital.” Thus, unless the statute requires an aggregate offset of loans from a parent corporation to its subsidiaries with loans from the subsidiaries to the parent when calculating the interest expense indirectly attributable to subsidiary capital, the choice of the allowable method of calculation is