Uniformed Firefighters Ass'n of Greater New York v. City of New York
[…] Whether, as a matter of public policy, interim injunctive relief should be available in public sector labor disputes such as this one is a choice that ought to be made by the Legislature (cf., Labor Law § 807; see also, Buffalo Police Benevolent Assn. v City of Buffalo, supra, at 189-190).

Indeed, with respect to the specific question of interim judicial relief pending disposition of an administrative proceeding, the Legislature has in the past made specific provision therefor when it determined that such relief should, in fact, be available (see, Executive Law § 297 [6] [authorizing issuance of provisional relief where the respondent in a Human Rights Division proceeding "is doing * * * any act tending to render ineffectual any order the commissioner may (subsequently) enter”]).