OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That conclusion does not end the matter, however, since the Appellate Division remanded with instructions to the trial court to determine whether defendant’s New Jersey conviction would have been a class A misdemeanor if committed in New York for purposes of defendant’s qualification for the "unduly harsh” exception to the mandatory sentence. This was error as the statute provides that only class A misdemeanors "defined in this chapter” — meaning the New York Penal Law— act as a per se bar to such consideration.2
The "unduly harsh” exception of Penal Law § 70.02 (2) (c) (i) authorizes the court to "impose any other sentence authorized by law upon a person who has not been previously convicted in the five years immediately preceding the commission of the offense for a class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter, if the court having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that such sentence would be unduly harsh.”
*287The People argue that the words "in this chapter” must be read more broadly, to include offenses defined in the Penal Law of any jurisdiction. That argument must be rejected.