OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *287The People argue that the words "in this chapter” must be read more broadly, to include offenses defined in the Penal Law of any jurisdiction. That argument must be rejected.
For sentencing purposes, classification of misdemeanors depends on whether the offense is defined in the New York Penal Law ("in this chapter”) or by a statute other than the New York Penal Law ("outside this chapter”) (see, Penal Law § 55.10 [2]). We conclude that the Legislature had this dichotomy in mind when it specified the words "in this chapter” in Penal Law § 70.02 (2) (c) (i).
The authorization in Penal Law § 70.06 to consider foreign convictions further supports our reading of section 70.02. "Predicate felony conviction” is defined to include conviction "in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state” (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [i]; see also, Penal Law § 70.10 ["Sentence of imprisonment for persistent felony offender”]).